Venice, Italy — 5-8 April, 2016

Conference At-A-Glance

  tuesday
5th of April
wednesday
6th of April
thursday
7th of April
friday
8th of April
8:30–9:00 Registrations Registrations Registrations Registrations
Room: Libreria Room: San Marco Room: Rialto Room: De Barbari Room: Refettorio Room: Refettorio Room: Refettorio Room: Refettorio
9:00–10:30 T1: Designing Software Architectures Using ADD 3.0 W2: Architecture Centric Virtual Integration Workshop (ACVI) W3: Workshop on Decision Making in Software ARCHitecture (MARCH) WICSA/CompArch Opening

Keynote: George Fairbanks (Google)
Building Theories is Building Value
Keynote: Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano)
Challenges in Architecting Cyber-physical Spaces
Keynote: Simon Brown (independent software development consultant)
The Art of Visualising Software Architecture
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Room: Refettorio Room: San Marco Room: De Barbari Room: Refettorio Room: San Marco Room: De Barbari Room: Refettorio Room: San Marco Room: De Barbari
11:00–12:30 T1: Designing Software Architectures Using ADD 3.0 W1: Workshop on Automotive System / Software Architectures (WASA) W2: Architecture Centric Virtual Integration Workshop (ACVI) W3: Workshop on Decision Making in Software ARCHitecture (MARCH) Empirical Study of Software Architecture Performance Analysis Architectural Refactoring Cloud Computing Cyber-Physical Systems Sustainability and Beyond Internet of Things Security and Testing W4: Qualitative Reasoning about Software Architectures (QRASA)
12:30–14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00–15:30 T1: Designing Software Architectures Using ADD 3.0 W1: Workshop on Automotive System / Software Architectures (WASA) T2: Speed, Data and EcoSystems: The Future of Software Engineering T3: Dependability Analysis in the context of Component-based System Architectures Design Decisions 1 Modeling for Quality 1 Reverse Architecting into Models 1 Software Components Deployability 1 Embedded Systems Industry Track 1 Working Session: Software Ecosystems and Variability W4: Qualitative Reasoning about Software Architectures (QRASA)
Room: Refettorio
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break WICSA/CompArch Closing
16:00–17:30 T1: Designing Software Architectures Using ADD 3.0 W1: Workshop on Automotive System / Software Architectures (WASA) T2: Speed, Data and EcoSystems: The Future of Software Engineering T3: Dependability Analysis in the context of Component-based System Architectures Design Decisions 2 Working Session: Modeling for Quality 2 Working Session: Reverse Architecting into Models 2 Working Session: Software Components Deployability 2 Tool Demos Industry Track 2 WICSA/CompArch Steering Committee Meeting
18:00–19:00 WICSA/CompArch Evening Reception
19:00–22:00 WICSA/Comparch Evening Dinner



Wednesday 11:00-12:30 - Empirical Study of Software Architecture - Chair: Ivano Malavolta Authors Time/duration
A Multiple Case Study on Continuous Architecting: Current Gaps and the CAFFEA Framework Antonio Martini and Jan Bosch 30 minutes
Empirical Research in Software Architecture - How far have we come? Matthias Galster and Danny Weyns 30 minutes
Exploring the Understandability of Components in Architectural Component Models using Component Level Metrics and Participants' Experience Srdjan Stevanetic and Uwe Zdun 15 minutes
Discussion 15 minutes



Wednesday 14:00-15:30 - Design Decisions 1 - Chair: Damien Andrew Tamburri Authors Time/duration
A Decision Model for Cyber-Foraging Systems Grace Lewis, Patricia Lago and Paris Avgeriou 30 minutes
Distilling Architectural Design Decisions and their Relationships using Frequent Item-Sets Stefan Sobernig and Uwe Zdun 30 minutes
Creating Software Modernization Roadmaps: The Architecture Options Workshop Neil Ernst, Mary Popeck, Felix Bachmann and Patrick Donohoe 30 minutes



Wednesday 16:00-17:30 - Design Decisions 2 - Chairs: Patricia Lago and Anne Koziolek Authors Time/duration
Defeasible argumentation of software architectures José Miguel Cañete-Valdeón, Antonio Ruiz Cortés and Miguel Toro Bonilla 30 minutes
Considering Not-quantified Quality Attributes in an Automated Design Space Exploration Axel Busch and Anne Koziolek 30 minutes
On the Architecture of Liquid Software: Technology Alternatives and Design Space Andrea Gallidabino, Cesare Pautasso, Ville Ilvonen, Tommi Mikkonen, Kari Systä, Jari-Pekka Voutilainen and Antero Taivalsaari 15 minutes
Architectural Knowledge for Technology Decisions in Developer Communities: An Exploratory Study with StackOverflow Mohamed Soliman, Matthias Galster, Amr Rekaby Salama and Matthias Riebisch 15 minutes



Wednesday 11:00-12:30 - Performance Analysis - Chair: Raffaela Mirandola Authors Time/duration
Estimating Response Time Percentiles of Cloud-based Tiered Web Applications in presence of VM failures Olivia Das and Arindam Das 30 minutes
Using Performance Models for Planning the Redeployment to Infrastructure-as-a-Service Environments: A Case Study Sebastian Lehrig and Steffen Becker 30 minutes
Retargetable Communication for Distributed Programs Oren Freiberg, Mahdi Eslamimehr and Jens Palsberg 30 minutes



Wednesday 14:00-15:30 - Modeling for Quality 1 - Chair: Flavio Oquendo Authors Time/duration
AQAF: an Architecture Quality Assurance Framework for systems modeled in AADL Andreas Johnsen, Kristina Lundqvist, Kaj Hänninen, Paul Pettersson and Martin Torelm 30 minutes
Modeling the Failure Pathology of Software Components Joao M. Franco, Frederico Cerveira, Raul Barbosa and Mário Zenha-Rela 30 minutes
Flow Sensitive Slicing for MATLAB/Simulink Models Thomas Gerlitz and Stefan Kowalewski 30 minutes



Wednesday 16:00-17:30 - Working Session: Modeling for Quality 2 - Chairs: Ralf Reussner and Barbora Buhnova Authors Time/duration
An Architecture-aware Approach to Hierarchical Online Failure Prediction Teerat Pitakrat, Dušan Okanović, André van Hoorn and Lars Grunske 30 minutes
Model-Driven Observability for Big Data Storage John Klein, Ian Gorton, Laila Alhmoud, Joel Gao, Caglayan Gemici, Rajat Kapoor, Prasanth Nair and Varun Saravagi 15 minutes
Specifying Architecture Behavior with SysADL Flavio Oquendo, Jair Leite and Thais Batista 15 minutes
Discussion 30 minutes



Wednesday 11:00-12:30 - Architectural Refactoring - Chair: Cesare Pautasso Authors Time/duration
An experience report on detecting and repairing software architecture erosion Francesca Arcelli Fontana, Riccardo Roveda, Marco Zanoni, Claudia Raibulet and Rafael Capilla 30 minutes
Characterizing Implicit Communal Components as Technical Debt in Automotive Software Systems Andreas Vogelsang, Henning Femmer and Maximilian Junker 30 minutes
Missed Architectural Dependencies: The Elephant in the Room Robert Nord, Raghvinder Sangwan, Julien Delange, Peter Feiler, Luke Thomas and Ipek Ozkaya 30 minutes



Wednesday 14:00-15:30 - Reverse Architecting into Models 1 - Chair: Matthias Riebisch Authors Time/duration
Software Architecture Pattern Morphology in Open-Source Systems Neil Harrison, Erich Gubler and Danielle Skinner 30 minutes
Automated Extraction of Rich Software Models from Limited System Information Michael Langhammer, Arman Shahbazian, Nenad Nenad Medvidović and Ralf Reussner 30 minutes
System Architecture Recovery based on Software Structure Model Adam Darvas and Raimund Konnerth 15 minutes
Discussion 15 minutes



Wednesday 16:00-17:30 - Working Session: Reverse Architecting into Models 2 - Chairs: George Fairbanks and Heinrich Schmidt Authors Time/duration
Continuous Architecting of Stream-Based Systems Damian Andrew Tamburri, Marcello Maria Bersani, Francesco Marconi, Pooyan Jamshidi and Andrea Nodari 15 minutes
Behavior-based Architecture Reconstruction and Conformance Checking Ana Nicolaescu and Horst Lichter 15 minutes
Modeling of Legacy Distributed Embedded Systems at Vehicle Abstraction Level Saad Mubeen, Thomas Nolte, Mikael Sjödin, John Lundbäck, Mattias Gålnander and Kurt-Lennart Lundbäck 15 minutes
Discussion 45 minutes



Thursday 11:00-12:30 - Cloud Computing - Chair: Roger Champagne Authors Time/duration
Fuzzy Self-Learning Controllers for Elasticity Management in Dynamic Cloud Architectures Pooyan Jamshidi, Amir Sharifloo, Claus Pahl, Hamid Arabnejad, Andreas Metzger and Giovani Estrada 30 minutes
Increasing the Throughput of Pipe-and-Filter Architectures by Integrating the Task Farm Parallelization Pattern Christian Wulf, Christian Claus Wiechmann and Wilhelm Hasselbring 30 minutes
Architectural Tactics for the Design of Efficient PaaS Cloud Applications David Gesvindr and Barbora Buhnova 30 minutes



Thursday 14:00-15:30 - Software Components Deployability 1 - Chair: Ian Gorton Authors Time/duration
KevoreeJS: Enabling dynamic software reconfiguration in the Browser Maxime Tricoire, Olivier Barais, Manuel Leduc, Francois Fouquet, Gerson Sunyé, Brice Morin, Grégory Nain, Ludovic Mouline and Johann Bourcier 30 minutes
Towards a HTML-UI-Compositor by introducing the Wayland-Protocol into a Browser-Engine Tobias Holstein, Bastian Weißbach and Joachim Wietzke 30 minutes
Considering Transient Effects of Self-Adaptations in Model-Driven Performance Analyses Christian Stier and Anne Koziolek 30 minutes



Thursday 16:00-17:30 - Working Session: Software Components Deployability 2 - Chairs: Simon Brown and Clemens Szyperski Authors Time/duration
A Component Model for Defining Software Product Families with Explicit Variation Points Simone Di Cola, Kung-Kiu Lau, Cuong M. Tran, Chen Qian and Michael Schulze 15 minutes
Deploying Stateful Web Components on Multiple Devices with Liquid.js for Polymer Andrea Gallidabino and Cesare Pautasso 15 minutes
VISCTE: Runtime Exploration of Component-Based Systems André Santos and Ivo Albuquerque 15 minutes
Analysing Evolution of Work and Load Gunnar Brataas, Erlend Stav and Sebastian Lehrig 15 minutes
Discussion 30 minutes



Thursday 11:00-12:30 - Cyber-Physical Systems - Chair: Lionel Seinturier Authors Time/duration
On the Use of Component-Based Principles and Practices for Architecting Cyber-Physical Systems Ivica Crnkovic, Ivano Malavolta, Henry Muccini and Mohammad Sharaf 30 minutes
Statistical Approach to Architecture Modes in Smart Cyber Physical Systems Tomas Bures, Petr Hnetynka, Jan Kofron, Rima Al Ali and Dominik Skoda 30 minutes
Towards Safe Execution of Reconfigurations in Cyber-Physical Systems David Schubert, Christian Heinzemann and Christopher Gerking 15 minutes
Discussion 15 minutes



Thursday 14:00-15:30 - Embedded Systems - Chair: Jan Carlson Authors Time/duration
Extending the Rubus Component Model with GPU-aware Components Gabriel Campeanu, Jan Carlson, Séverine Sentilles and Saad Mubeen 30 minutes
Extra-Functional Properties Composability for Embedded Systems Partitioning Gaetana Sapienza, Severine Sentilles, Ivica Crnkovic and Tiberiu Seceleanu 30 minutes
Modern Software Architecture for Embedded Real-Time Devices: High Value, Little Overhead Aurelien Monot, Manuel Oriol, Camille Schneider and Michael Wahler 30 minutes



Thursday 11:00-12:30 - Sustainability and Beyond - Chair: Grace Lewis Authors Time/duration
OccuRE: an Occupancy REasoning Platform for Occupancy-driven Applications Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard, Aslak Johansen, Fisayo Sangogboye and Emil Holmegaard 30 minutes
Relating Architectural Decay and Sustainability of Software Systems Duc Minh Le, Carlos Carrillo, Rafael Capilla and Nenad Medvidovic 15 minutes
The Blockchain as a Software Connector Xiwei Xu, Cesare Pautasso, Liming Zhu, Vincent Gramoli, Shiping Chen, Alexander Ponomarev and An Binh Tran 30 minutes
Discussion 15 minutes



Friday 11:00-12:30 - Internet of Things - Chair: Remco De Boer Authors Time/duration
Building dynamic and dependable component-based Internet-of-Things applications with Dawn Gowri Sankar Ramachandran, Nelson Matthys, Wilfried Daniels, Wouter Joosen and Danny Hughes 30 minutes
Energy-aware adaptive techniques for information diffusion in ungoverned peer-to peer networks Lorenzo Pagliari, Raffaela Mirandola, Diego Perez-Palacin and Catia Trubiani 30 minutes
A Generative Middleware for Heterogeneous and Distributed Services Knut Eilif Husa, Brice Morin, Olivier Barais and Franck Fleurey 30 minutes



Friday 14:00-15:30 - Working Session: Software Ecosystems and Variability - Chair: Patrizio Pelliccione and Ivica Crnkovic Authors Time/duration
Optimization of Deployment Topologies for Distributed Enterprise Applications Felix Willnecker and Helmut Krcmar 30 minutes
Architecture-Violation Management for Internal Software Ecosystems Klaus-Benedikt Schultis, Christoph Elsner and Daniel Lohmann 15 minutes
Semantic Model of Variability and Capabilities of IoT Applications for Embedded Software Ecosystems Matúš Tomlein and Kaj Grønbæk 15 minutes
Discussion 30 minutes



Friday 11:00-12:30 - Security and Testing - Chair: Ingvar Hybbinette Authors Time/duration
Mining Software Component Interactions to Detect Security Threats at the Architectural Level Eric Yuan and Sam Malek 30 minutes
Towards an Architecture-centric Approach to Security Analysis Qiong Feng, Rick Kazman, Yuanfang Cai, Ran Mo and Lu Xiao 30 minutes
Improving Testing in an Enterprise SOA with an Architecture-based Approach Georg Buchgeher, Claus Klammer, Wolfgang Heider, Martin Schütz and Heinz Huber 30 minutes



Thursday 14:00-15:30 - Industry Track 1 – Chair: Massimo Valla Authors Time/duration
Variability Handling for Mobile Banking Apps on iOS and Android Jens Bæk Jørgensen, Bjarne Knudsen, Lennert Sloth, Johan Rugager Vase and Henrik Bærbak Christensen 30 minutes
Introducing Software Product Lines in Model-Based Design Processes: an Industrial Experience Domenico Amalfitano, Vincenzo De Simone, Anna Rita Fasolino, Mario Lubrano and Stefano Scala 30 minutes
Invited Presentation - Nubomedia: an Elastic Multimedia Cloud platform to enhance Smart Spaces Fabio Mondin (TIM - Telecom Italia S.p.A., Italy) 15 minutes
Invited Presentation - CloudWave: Enabling New Generation Cloud Services with Coordinated Adaptation Boris Moltchanov (TIM - Telecom Italia S.p.A., Italy) 15 minutes



Thursday 16:00-17:30 - Industry Track 2 – Chair: Ian Gorton Authors Time/duration
A Reference Architecture for Software Protection Bjorn De Sutter, Paolo Falcarin, Brecht Wyseur, Cataldo Basile, Mariano Ceccato, Jerome D Annoville and Michael Zunke 30 minutes
An Evaluation of Design Rule Spaces as Risk Containers Andrew Leigh, Michel Wermelinger and Andrea Zisman 30 minutes
Best Practices to Minimize Architectural Refactoring in Agile Software Projects in Micron Technology Daniele Spinosi (Micron Technology) 30 minutes



Tuesday 9:00-10:30 - Young Researchers Forum - Session 1 Authors Time/duration
Opening Barbora Buhnova and Remco de Boer 10 minutes
Keynote - Speed, Data and Ecosystems: Towards Building Autonomous Systems Jan Bosch 50 minutes
Architectural Pattern Definition for Semantically Rich Modular Architectures Joeri Peters, Jan Martijn Van der Werf and Jurriaan Hage 15 minutes
On Formalizing and Identifying Patterns in Cloud Workload Specifications Christos Tsigkanos and Timo Kehrer 15 minutes



Tuesday 11:00-12:30 - Young Researchers Forum - Session 2 Authors Time/duration
A Reference Structure for Metamodels of Quality-Aware Domain-Specific Languages Misha Strittmatter and Robert Heinrich 10 minutes
Architectural Data Flow Analysis Stephan Seifermann 10 minutes
Investigating Software Deployment on Heterogeneous Platforms Hugo Andrade 15 minutes
On Timing Analysis of Component-based Vehicular Distributed Embedded Systems at Various Abstraction Levels Saad Mubeen and Thomas Nolte 10 minutes
Context-Aware Software Ecosystem for Industrial Products Matus Tomlein 10 minutes
Context-based Architectural Security Analysis Emre Taspolatoglu and Robert Heinrich 10 minutes
Planning of Break-out groups 15 minutes



Tuesday 16:00-17:00 - Young Researchers Forum - Closing Session Authors Time/duration
Presentations of Break-out groups 45 minutes
Closing Barbora Buhnova and Remco de Boer 15 minutes



Thursday 16:00-17:00 - Tool Demos Authors
BUDGET: a Tool for Supporting Software Architecture Traceability Research Joanna C. S. Santos, Mehdi Mirakhorli, Ibrahim Mujhid and Waleed Zogaan
MUSA: A Scalable Multi-Touch and Multi-Perspective Variability Management Tool Muhammad Garba, Adel Noureddine and Rabih Bashroush
Architectural Analysis of MATLAB/Simulink Models with artshop Thomas Gerlitz and Stefan Kowalewski
Capturing Design Decision Rationale in Program-Level Aspects Oliver Kopp and Olaf Zimmermann